ASYOU is starting International Debating Academy!
We are happy to announce that ASYOU is supporting the creation of a new project to establish international debating in Azerbaijan. From November onwards, International Debating Academy will start offering weekly debate training in English for international tournaments in the British Parliamentary style. Starting off with an introduction to debating and BP, we will continue to explore advanced techniques and tactics. We are hoping to increase the quality and quantity of Azerbaijani representation at international debating tournaments.
Training will be run by Moritz Drechsler, former debater for the Glasgow University Union. Moritz has four years of debating experience, including several breaks at British tournaments, the victory at the Newcastle IV 2016 and participation at the EUDC 2017.
So, if you are interested in getting to know a new debating style, participate in international tournaments and get to know knew people, just fill out the following form and we hope to see you at our first info session on the 17th of November.
For more information:
Deadline: 30.11.2017
For registration: